Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Milla Jovovich, Beautiful Supermodel from Ukraine

As well as her great success in the fashion modeling world, Milla has also done well in movies. Again she started at the incredibly early age of 12 years in 'Two Moon Junction' in 1988 with director Zalman King. Then she played several supporting roles in film and on television during the late 1980's, then starred in 'Return to the Blue Lagoon' in 1991. In 'The Fifth Element' in 1997, she co-starred opposite Bruce Willis. In 2001 she establishes her reputation as a leading film actress with the leading role as Alice in the 'Resident Evil' trilogy.

Milla has always been in love with the world of fashion and this led her and her friend and business partner, Carmen Hawk, to launch their Jovovich-Hawk line of haute couture fashions a few years ago. They achieved instant success in the highly competitive international fashionworld with their fresh,new line. American Vogue, featured them on their coveted list of "10 Things To Watch Out For In 2005".

Milla Jovovich Trivia

Birth Name :Militza Jovovich

Was named after her great-grandmother.

Birth Date :December 17, 1975

Birth Place :Kiev, Ukraine

Spouse :Shawn Andrews (actor, 2-Oct-92 - 25-Nov-92), Luc Besson (film director, 14-Dec-97 - 12-Jun-99)

Her middle name is Natasha

Milla has one sibling, a half-brother named Marco.

Speaks fluent Russian, Serbian, and French.

She has bluish-green eyes and brown hair originally

She enjoys martial arts and she practices Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

She once fronted a band called Plastic Has Memory

She was ranked #98 in FHM's 100 Sexiest Women in the World (2005).

Her father is a Serbian pediatrician, from Belgrad Serbia

She is left-handed (but she plays guitar and shoots right-handed).

She performed almost all of her own stunts in Resident Evil.

Was mentioned as one of the most powerful celebrities according to Forbes magazine's list of Top 100 Celebrity in 2003.

No comments: